This year’s CGS Spring Flower Show, sponsored by Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management, has been hailed an unprecedented success.

Not only did it receive a record-breaking number of horticultural entries in the Competitive Classes, offering a riot of Spring colour with its spectacular displays of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons, it also attracted more than 120 horticultural trade and craft stands, and record numbers of visitors.

“Even the sunshine made a welcome appearance and visitors, judges and traders have declared it the best show ever,” said Show Director, Peter Gilmore, who took over the reins for the first time this year. “Renowned horticulturalists have told us that you could not see a better display of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons anywhere in the world and that our Show is therefore of national and international significance; the children’s activity tent, which was new for this year, has been buzzing with inspiring things to learn, do and make; the Show gardens and plant displays have been exceptional; and our additional focus on Cornish food and drink has proved to be a real hit.”

Prizes were awarded to the winners of the Competitive Classes by CGS President, Elisabeth Prideaux-Brune, John Waldie of lead sponsor, Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management and Hilary Mann of Roselyon School, who sponsored the Children’s Competitive Classes.

“On behalf of the CGS, I would like to thank visitors, exhibitors, judges, caterers, volunteers and sponsors for creating such a special atmosphere at our two-day event, which is the south west’s first major horticultural showcase of the year,” added CGS Chairman, Andrew Leslie. “Cornish horticultural excellence and the glorious grounds of the Boconnoc Estate make for a unique and winning combination, and we not only congratulate the prize winners but also look forward to building on this year’s success for the future.”

CORNWALL GARDEN SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2017: Presentation of Awards

Section A – TREES AND SHRUBS

1 The Rosemary Cobbald-Sawle Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 1

Trewithen Gardens
2 The Louis Reid Cup

Most Points Classes 2-9

Lady Boyd
3 The Moira Reid Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit of Variegated Foliage

Lanhydrock National Trust
4 The R K Harrison Trophy

Best Exhibit in Novice Classes

Tamsin Sowerby

Section B – MAGNOLIAS

5 The George Johnstone Perpetual Trophy

Most Points Magnolia Classes

Botallick
6 The Treve Holman Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Section B

Botallick

Section C – CAMELLIAS

7 The Norman Colville Bowl

Best Exhibit in Class 16

(12 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick
8 The Viscountess Boyd of Merton Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 41

Trewithen Gardens
9 The Camellia Cup

Most Points in Section C

Botallick
10 The Coode Camellia Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 17

(6 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick
11 The Mount Edgcumbe Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Camellia

Classes (40, 45 and 45a)

Ian Rouse

Section D – RHODODENDRONS

12 The Mrs Charles Williams Rhododendron Cup

Most Points in Section D

Werrington Park
13 The E J P Magor Memorial Cup

Best Vase or Exhibit in Classes 46-63,

67 and 68

Werrington Park
14 The Abiss Memorial Trophy

Best Vase or Growing Plant in Section

A, B, C and D

Botallick

Section F –  HERBACEOUS, RHIZOMATUS AND BULBOUS PLANTS

16 The Mulock Cup

Most Points in Section F

Mrs George Lim
17 Norman Knibbs Memorial Trophy  

Best Exhibit in either Section F or G

Nicola Pearce

 

Section G – POT PLANTS

18 Pat’s Indoor Plant Trophy

Most Outstanding Exhibit in Section

G

Trevor Wiltshire
19  The Hodgson Challenge Cup

Most Points in Section G

Trevor Wiltshire

Section H – ALPINES

20 The Cornwall Alpine Garden Society Trophy

Most Points in Section H

Mrs George Lim
21 The Patience Barnes Challenge Cup

Best Novice Exhibit in either Section

F or G

Anne Langley
22 The Bristol & West Trophy

Most Outstanding Vase or Growing

Plant in Sections E, F, G and H

Nicola Pearce

Section E – DAFFODILS

23 The Andrew Leslie Trophy

Winner of Class 69

Sue Hearn
24 The John Levitt Memorial Cup

Most Points (Single Bloom Classes)

David White
25 The Charles Le Grice Cup

Most Points (3 Stem)

David White
26 The Edward Pedlar Cup

Best Exhibit in Section E (not Classes

69 or 70)

David White
27 The Alec Grey Perpetual Memorial Cup

Most Points Miniature Classes (72,

101, 102, 103 and 104)

David White
28 The Rosemary White Cup

Best Heritage Daffodil Class 107

C L Street
29 The Secrett Cup

Most Points in Section E

David White
30* The Daffodil Society Medal

Best Bloom in Class 70

David White
31* The Banksian Medal

Granted by the RHS for Most Points

in Horticultural Classes (Winners

From past two years not eligible)

Trewithen Gardens

Section I – FLORAL ART

32 The Margaret Shepherd Cup

Best Exhibit by a WI Member

Judith Taylor
33 The Kitson Cup

Most Points (Classes 141-148)

 

Pat Knight
34 The Baseden Cup

Best Club or Society Exhibit in

Class 140

Cornish Dahlia Society

(Tina Dicks and Pat Knight)

35 The H & M Libby Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Class 142

Amanda Cottis
36 Constance Spry Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 144

Pat Penno
37 The Cornwall Theatre of Flowers Trophy

Best Exhibit (Classes 141-148)

Chantal King

Section J – PHOTOGRAPHY

38 The Fortescue Cup

Most Points in Section J

Karen Pengelly
39 The Launceston Cup

Best Exhibit in Section J

Mary Ashworth
40 The Edwin Smith Memorial Trophy

Best Black & White Photograph

Ian Williams

TRADE CLASSES

41 The Banham Cup

Best Show Garden

Eden Project
42 The Bickford-Smith Trophy

Best Trade Exhibit

gARTen Design (Sara Gadd)
43 The Cornwall Garden Society Plantsman Award

Plant or Plant Material of Recent

Introduction or of Special Merit

Bregover Plants

( Jen Bousfield)

44 Best Trade Newcomer Earth and Stone

CHILDREN’S COMPETITION WINNERS

The Cornwall Garden Society is affiliated to The Royal Horticultural Society and its Patron is HRH The Prince of Wales.

For further information about the CGS, please visit www.cornwallgardensociety.org.uk, follow @CwllGardenSoc on Twitter or like www.facebook.com/cornwallgardensociety

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *