Competitive Class results 2019

Section A - TREES AND SHRUBS

 

1

The Rosemary Cobbald-Sawle Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 1

Hon. E A H Boscawen, Tregothnan (Truro)

2

The Louis Reid Cup

Most Points Class 2-9

Trewithen Gardens (Truro)

3

The Moira Reid Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit of Variegated Foliage          

National Trust Lanhydrock (Bodmin)

4

The R K Harrison Trophy

Best Exhibit in Novice Classes

Ann Weir (Bodmin)

 

Section B -  MAGNOLIAS

 

5

The George Johnstone Perpetual Trophy

Most Points Magnolia Classes    

Caerhays Castle Gardens (St Austell)

6

The Treve Holman Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Section B Magnolias

Caerhays Castle Gardens (St Austell)

Section C -  CAMELLIAS

 

7

The Norman Colville Bowl

Best Exhibit Class 16

(12 Different Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Botallick (Looe)

8

The Viscountess Boyd of Merton Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 41

Trewithen Gardens (Truro)

 

9

The Camellia Cup

Most Points in Section C Camellias         

Botallick (Looe)

10

The Coode Camellia Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 17

(6 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Botallick (Looe)

11

The Mount Edgcumbe Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Camellia

Classes (40, 45 and 45a)

Anne Langley (Launceston)

 

Section D - RHODODENDRONS

 

12

The Mrs Charles Williams Rhododendron Cup

Most Points in Section D Rhododendrons

Werrington Park (Launceston)

13

The E J P Magor Memorial Cup

Best Vase or Exhibit 46-63, 67 and 68 Rhododendron

Werrington Park (Launceston)

14

The Abiss Memorial Trophy

Best Vase or Growing Plant Section A, B, C and D

Caerhays Castle Gardens (St Austell)

15

The Elmgate Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Rhododendron Classes Section D

Mary Ashworth (St Columb)

 

Section F -  HERBACEOUS, RHIZOMATOUS AND BULBOUS PLANTS

 

16

The Mulock Cup

Most Points in Section F

Christianne Lim (Par)

17

Norman Knibbs Memorial Trophy       

Best Exhibit in Section F Herbaceous

John Mann (Launceston)

 

Section G - POT PLANTS

 

18

Pat’s Indoor Plant Trophy

Best Exhibit in Section G Pot Plants

Susan Plant (Bodmin)

19

The Hodgson Challenge Cup

Most Points Section G Pot Plants

Trevor Wiltshire (Wadebridge)

 

Section H - ALPINES

 

20

The Cornwall Alpine Garden Society Trophy

Best Exhibit Section H Alpines

 

Christianne Lim (Par)

21

The Patience Barnes Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit in Section F (Herbaceous)

Not awarded this year

22

The Bristol & West Trophy

Most Outstanding Vase or Growing Plant in Sections E, F, G and H

Richard R F Gillings (Wokingham)

 

Section E -  DAFFODILS

 

23

The Andrew Leslie Trophy

Winner of Class 69

Richard R F Gillings (Wokingham)

24

The John Levitt Memorial Cup

Most Points (Single Bloom Classes)

Daffodils

David White (Swindon)

25

The Charles Le Grice Cup

Most Points (3 Stem) Daffodils

David White (Swindon)

26

The Edward Pedlar Cup

Best Exhibit Section E Daffodils

(not Class 69 or 70)

Richard Patrick (Bath)

27

The Alec Gray Perpetual Memorial Cup

Most Points Miniature Classes

Section E (72, 101, 102, 103 and 104)

Marie Bersey (Looe)

28

The Rosemary White Cup

Best Heritage Daffodil Class 107

Martin J Stott (Plymouth)

29

The Secrett Cup

Most Points Section E

David White (Swindon)

30

The Daffodil Society Medal

Best Bloom in Class 70

Richard R F Gillings

31

The Banksian Medal

Granted by the RHS for Most Points in Horticultural Classes (winners from past two years not eligible)

David White (Swindon)

 

Section I - FLORAL ART

 

32

The Margaret Shepherd Cup

Best Exhibit by a WI Member

Mary Symons

33

The Kitson Cup

 Most Points (Classes 141-148)

Christine Harrington (Liskeard)

34

The Baseden Cup

Best Club or Society Exhibit in Class 140

Tina Dicks

35

The H & M Libby Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Class 143

Rebecca Campbell

36

Constance Spry Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 144

Fiona Hammond (Cardinham)

 

37

The Cornwall Theatre of Flowers Trophy

Best Exhibit (Classes 141-148)

Pat Knight (Looe)

 

 Section J - PHOTOGRAPHY

 

38

The Fortescue Cup

 Most Points in Section J

Mary Ashworth (St Columb)

39

The Launceston Cup

Best Exhibit in Section J 

Lynda Mudle-Small (Bodmin)

40

The Edwin Smith Memorial Trophy

Best Black and White Photograph

Mary Ashworth (St Columb)

 TRADE CLASSES

 

41

The Banham Cup

Best Show Garden

Not awarded this year

42

The Bickford-Smith Trophy

Best Trade Exhibit (winners from previous two years not eligible)

Penberth Plants (Penzance)

43

The Cornwall Garden Society Plantsman Award

Plant or Plant Material of Recent Introduction or of Special Merit

R & A Scamp Quality Bulbs (Falmouth)

44

Best Trade Newcomer – no cup

Best Trade Stand by Newcomer or Returning Trader

Flowers from the Farm (Cornwall to Scotland)

 

CHILDREN’S COMPETITIVE CLASSES

 

 

Award

Name

1.

Best Group Exhibit

Class 159

Elsie and Friends (Story in a Box)

2.

Best Exhibit  up to 7 years

Class 160-162

Jowan (Best Dressed Vegetable)

3.

Best Exhibit 7-11years

Class 160-162

Eleanor (Best Dressed Vegetable)

4.

Best Exhibit

Class 159

Andrew (Walk in my Shoes)

5.

Best Junior Daffodil Exhibit

Class 107a) or 107b)

Eleanor

6.

Best Junior Photography Exhibit

Class 157 or 158

Elsie