CGS 2018 Spring Flower Show inspires the gardeners of the future

Our 2018 Spring Flower Show, sponsored by Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management and staged within the glorious grounds of the Boconnoc Estate near Lostwithiel has been lauded as one of the most colourful yet in spite of one of the worst winters in recent years.

Not only did it receive its usual high number of horticultural entries in the Competitive Classes, which offered an explosion of vibrant colour with its spectacular displays of camellias, daffodils and rhododendrons, it also attracted more than 120 horticultural trade stands, and lots of happy gardeners who left the event laden with plants and shrubs from some of the country’s finest nurserymen and women.

“Although the recent bad weather presented some operational challenges, the sunshine made a welcome appearance on both days and we received lots of positive feedback from visitors, judges and traders alike,” said Show Director, Peter Gilmore, who steps down after this, his second successful year. “Horticultural experts have told us that you could not see a better display of camellias and rhododendrons anywhere in the world; the children’s activity tent has been buzzing with inspiring things to learn, do and make, thanks to Perennial Harvest; the Show gardens and plant displays have been exceptional; and our additional focus on Artisan Crafts has proved popular.”

Prizes were awarded to the winners of the Competitive Classes by CGS President, Elisabeth Prideaux-Brune and John Waldie of lead sponsor, Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management.

“On behalf of the CGS, I would like to thank visitors, exhibitors, judges, caterers, volunteers and sponsors for creating such a special atmosphere at our two-day event, which The Daily Telegraph has kindly described as the South West’s answer to Chelsea,” added CGS Chairman, Sir Robert Owen. “Cornish horticultural excellence and the historic setting of the Boconnoc Estate make for a unique and winning combination, and we not only congratulate the prize winners but also look forward to building on our success for the future.”

CORNWALL SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2018

Section A - TREES AND SHRUBS

1

The Rosemary Cobbald-Sawle Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 1

Boconnoc (Lostwithiel)

2

The Louis Reid Cup

Most Points Class 2-9

 

Lady Boyd (Saltash)

3

The Moira Reid Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit of Variegated Foliage             

Suzy Gilchrist (Fowey)

4

The R K Harrison Trophy

Best Exhibit in Novice Classes

Suzy Gilchrist (Fowey)

Section B -  MAGNOLIAS 

5

The George Johnstone Perpetual Trophy

Most Points Magnolia Classes    

Botallick (Looe)

6

The Treve Holman Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Section B Magnolias

Botallick (Looe)

 Section C -  CAMELLIAS

7

The Norman Colville Bowl

Best Exhibit Class 16

(12 Different Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Porthpean Gardens (St Austell)

8

The Viscountess Boyd of Merton Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 41

Botallick (Looe)

9

The Camellia Cup

Most Points in Section C Camellias           

Botallick (Looe)

10

The Coode Camellia Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 17

(6 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Botallick (Looe)

11

The Mount Edgcumbe Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Camellia

Classes (40, 45 and 45a)

Mark Wilson (Saltash)

Section D - RHODODENDRONS 

12

The Mrs Charles Williams Rhododendron Cup

Most Points in Section D Rhododendrons

Werrington Park (St Columb)

13

The E J P Magor Memorial Cup

Best Vase or Exhibit 46-63, 67 and 68 Rhododendron

Boconnoc (Lostwithiel)

14

The Abiss Memorial Trophy

Best Vase or Growing Plant Section A, B, C and D

Botallick (Looe)

15

The Elmgate Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Rhododendron Classes Section D

Not Awarded

Section F -  HERBACEOUS, RHIZOMATOUS AND BULBOUS PLANTS 

16

The Mulock Cup

Most Points in Section F               

Mrs G Lim (Par)

17

Norman Knibbs Memorial Trophy  

Best Exhibit in Section F Herbaceous

Anne Langley (Launceston)

 Section G - POT PLANTS

18

Pat’s Indoor Plant Trophy

Best Exhibit in Section G Pot Plants

Mrs G Lim (Par)

19

The Hodgson Challenge Cup

Most Points Section G Pot Plants

Anne Langley (Launceston)

 Section H - ALPINES

20

The Cornwall Alpine Garden Society Trophy

Best Exhibit Section H Alpines

Mrs G Lim (Par)

21

The Patience Barnes Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit in Section F (Herbaceous)

Suzy Gilchrist (Fowey)

22

The Bristol & West Trophy

Most Outstanding Vase or Growing Plant in Sections E, F, G and H

Richard Patrick (Bath)

 Section E -  DAFFODILS

23

The Andrew Leslie Trophy

Winner of Class 69

Richard Patrick (Bath)

24

The John Levitt Memorial Cup

Most Points (Single Bloom Classes)

Daffodils

David White (Swindon)

25

The Charles Le Grice Cup

Most Points (3 Stem) Daffodils

David White (Swindon)

26

The Edward Pedlar Cup

Best Exhibit Section E Daffodils

(not Class 69 or 70)

David White (Swindon)

27

The Alec Gray Perpetual Memorial Cup

Most Points Miniature Classes

Section E (72, 101, 102, 103 and 104)

David White (Swindon)

28

The Rosemary White Cup

Best Heritage Daffodil Class 107

Frances Howard (Devon)

29

The Secrett Cup

Most Points Section E

David White (Swindon)

30*

The Daffodil Society Medal

Best Bloom in Class 70

Sue Hearn (Truro)

31*

The Banksian Medal

Granted by the RHS for Most Points in Horticultural Classes

(winners from past 2 years not eligible)

Botallick (Looe)

 Section I - FLORAL ART

32

The Margaret Shepherd Cup

Best Exhibit by a WI Member

Val Strout (Lostwithiel)

33

The Kitson Cup

 Most Points (Classes 141-148)

Christine Harrington (Liskeard)

34

The Baseden Cup

Best Club or Society Exhibit in Class 140

Kenwyn Valley Club (Truro)

35

The H & M Libby Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Novice Class 143

Linda Toms

36

Constance Spry Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit in Class 144

Christine Harrington (Liskeard)

 

37

The Cornwall Theatre of Flowers Trophy

Best Exhibit (Classes 141-148)

Fiona Hammond (Cardinham)

 Section J - PHOTOGRAPHY

38

The Fortescue Cup

 Most Points in Section J               

Lynda Mudle-Small (Bodmin)

39

The Launceston Cup

Best Exhibit in Section J 

Lynda Mudle-Small (Bodmin)

40

The Edwin Smith Memorial Trophy

Best Black & White Photograph

Alan Nunn (St Austell)

 TRADE CLASSES

41

The Banham Cup

Best Show Garden

Eden Project Apprentices

42

The Bickford-Smith Trophy

Best Trade Exhibit (winners from previous 2 years not eligible)

R & A Scamp

43

The Cornwall Garden Society Plantsman Award

Plant or Plant Material of Recent Introduction or of Special Merit

Ron Scamp

44

Best Trade Newcomer – no cup

Best Trade Stand by Newcomer or Returning Trader

Culmstock Chilli Co.

 

Member's Gardens

Members' Gardens

Our members have some truly beautiful and interesting gardens. Take a look to see some of the wonderful things growing.

Become a Member

You can take out CGS membership as an individual or as a family and there are lots of benefits.

Upcoming Events

  • Lecture at 7.30pm

    The Alverton, Tregolls Road, Truro Jonathan Webster – RHS Rosemoor: The Seasonal Delights of a Plant-lovers’ Paradise

  • Lecture at 2.30pm

    Shire Hall, Mount Folly Square, Bodmin  Jonathan Webster – RHS Rosemoor: Seasonal Delights and Winter Wonders Having grown up on the Isle of Wight, Jonathan carried out his apprenticeship at Ventnor Botanic Garden and Cambridge University Botanic Garden. A private estate in Hampshire beckoned followed by RHS Garden Wisley where he worked for the woody plants collection and in plant trials. In 2005, Jonathan relocated to RHS Garden Rosemoor as Garden Manager and in 2010, became Garden Curator there.