CGS 2017 Spring Flower Show Competition results. Show breaks records, turns heads and inspires the gardeners of the future

This year's CGS Spring Flower Show, sponsored by Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management, has been hailed an unprecedented success.

Not only did it receive a record-breaking number of horticultural entries in the Competitive Classes, offering a riot of Spring colour with its spectacular displays of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons, it also attracted more than 120 horticultural trade and craft stands, and record numbers of visitors.

“Even the sunshine made a welcome appearance and visitors, judges and traders have declared it the best show ever,” said Show Director, Peter Gilmore, who took over the reins for the first time this year. “Renowned horticulturalists have told us that you could not see a better display of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons anywhere in the world and that our Show is therefore of national and international significance; the children’s activity tent, which was new for this year, has been buzzing with inspiring things to learn, do and make; the Show gardens and plant displays have been exceptional; and our additional focus on Cornish food and drink has proved to be a real hit.”

Prizes were awarded to the winners of the Competitive Classes by CGS President, Elisabeth Prideaux-Brune, John Waldie of lead sponsor, Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management and Hilary Mann of Roselyon School, who sponsored the Children’s Competitive Classes.

“On behalf of the CGS, I would like to thank visitors, exhibitors, judges, caterers, volunteers and sponsors for creating such a special atmosphere at our two-day event, which is the south west’s first major horticultural showcase of the year,” added CGS Chairman, Andrew Leslie. “Cornish horticultural excellence and the glorious grounds of the Boconnoc Estate make for a unique and winning combination, and we not only congratulate the prize winners but also look forward to building on this year’s success for the future.”

CORNWALL GARDEN SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2017: Presentation of Awards

Section A - TREES AND SHRUBS

1

The Rosemary Cobbald-Sawle Cup

            Best Exhibit in Class 1         

Trewithen Gardens

2

The Louis Reid Cup

            Most Points Classes 2-9     

Lady Boyd

3

The Moira Reid Memorial Cup

            Best Exhibit of Variegated Foliage

Lanhydrock National Trust

4

The R K Harrison Trophy

            Best Exhibit in Novice Classes

Tamsin Sowerby

Section B - MAGNOLIAS

5

The George Johnstone Perpetual Trophy

            Most Points Magnolia Classes        

Botallick

6

The Treve Holman Memorial Cup

            Best Exhibit in Section B

Botallick

Section C - CAMELLIAS

7

The Norman Colville Bowl

          Best Exhibit in Class 16

          (12 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick

8

The Viscountess Boyd of Merton Cup

          Best Exhibit in Class 41

Trewithen Gardens

9

The Camellia Cup

           Most Points in Section C    

Botallick

10

The Coode Camellia Cup

           Best Exhibit in Class 17

           (6 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick

11

The Mount Edgcumbe Cup

           Best Exhibit in Novice Camellia

           Classes (40, 45 and 45a)

Ian Rouse

Section D - RHODODENDRONS

12

The Mrs Charles Williams Rhododendron Cup

            Most Points in Section D  

Werrington Park

13

The E J P Magor Memorial Cup

            Best Vase or Exhibit in Classes 46-63,

            67 and 68

Werrington Park

14

The Abiss Memorial Trophy

            Best Vase or Growing Plant in Section

            A, B, C and D

Botallick

Section F -  HERBACEOUS, RHIZOMATUS AND BULBOUS PLANTS

16

The Mulock Cup

            Most Points in Section F   

Mrs George Lim

17

Norman Knibbs Memorial Trophy  

            Best Exhibit in either Section F or G

Nicola Pearce

 

Section G - POT PLANTS

18

Pat’s Indoor Plant Trophy

           Most Outstanding Exhibit in Section

           G

Trevor Wiltshire

19

 The Hodgson Challenge Cup

           Most Points in Section G

Trevor Wiltshire

Section H - ALPINES

20

The Cornwall Alpine Garden Society Trophy

           Most Points in Section H

Mrs George Lim

21

The Patience Barnes Challenge Cup

           Best Novice Exhibit in either Section

           F or G

Anne Langley

22

The Bristol & West Trophy

           Most Outstanding Vase or Growing

           Plant in Sections E, F, G and H

Nicola Pearce

Section E - DAFFODILS

23

The Andrew Leslie Trophy

           Winner of Class 69

Sue Hearn

24

The John Levitt Memorial Cup

           Most Points (Single Bloom Classes)

David White

25

The Charles Le Grice Cup

           Most Points (3 Stem)

David White

26

The Edward Pedlar Cup

           Best Exhibit in Section E (not Classes

           69 or 70)

David White

27

The Alec Grey Perpetual Memorial Cup

           Most Points Miniature Classes (72,

           101, 102, 103 and 104)

David White

28

The Rosemary White Cup

           Best Heritage Daffodil Class 107

C L Street

29

The Secrett Cup

           Most Points in Section E

David White

30*

The Daffodil Society Medal

           Best Bloom in Class 70

David White

31*

The Banksian Medal

           Granted by the RHS for Most Points

           in Horticultural Classes (Winners

           From past two years not eligible)

Trewithen Gardens

Section I - FLORAL ART

32

The Margaret Shepherd Cup

           Best Exhibit by a WI Member

Judith Taylor

33

The Kitson Cup

           Most Points (Classes 141-148)

 

Pat Knight

34

The Baseden Cup

           Best Club or Society Exhibit in

           Class 140

Cornish Dahlia Society

(Tina Dicks and Pat Knight)

35

The H & M Libby Memorial Cup

           Best Exhibit in Novice Class 142

Amanda Cottis

36

Constance Spry Memorial Cup

           Best Exhibit in Class 144

Pat Penno

37

The Cornwall Theatre of Flowers Trophy

           Best Exhibit (Classes 141-148)

Chantal King

Section J - PHOTOGRAPHY

38

The Fortescue Cup

           Most Points in Section J     

Karen Pengelly

39

The Launceston Cup

           Best Exhibit in Section J      

Mary Ashworth

40

The Edwin Smith Memorial Trophy

           Best Black & White Photograph

Ian Williams

TRADE CLASSES

41

The Banham Cup

           Best Show Garden

Eden Project

42

The Bickford-Smith Trophy

           Best Trade Exhibit

gARTen Design (Sara Gadd)

43

The Cornwall Garden Society Plantsman Award

           Plant or Plant Material of Recent

           Introduction or of Special Merit

Bregover Plants

( Jen Bousfield)

44

Best Trade Newcomer

Earth and Stone

CHILDREN’S COMPETITION WINNERS

The Cornwall Garden Society is affiliated to The Royal Horticultural Society and its Patron is HRH The Prince of Wales.

For further information about the CGS, please visit www.cornwallgardensociety.org.uk, follow @CwllGardenSoc on Twitter or like www.facebook.com/cornwallgardensociety

Member's Gardens

Our members have some truly beautiful and interesting gardens. Take a look to see some of the wonderful things growing.

 

Become a Member

You can take out CGS membership as an individual or as a family and there are lots of benefits.

  • Why not join our self-drive visit to @CoteheleNT and #MelynGy on 12th July? All the details are here https://t.co/R1YhPKFJDL

    0

Upcoming Events

  • Cornwall Garden Society

    7.00pm - Annual General Meeting - The Alverton,mTregolls Road, Truro, TR1 1ZQ

  • Lecture

     7.30pm (after the AGM)  The Alverton, Tregolls Road, Truro TR1 1ZQ

    Harry Jans - 'Around the World with Alpine Plants'.  

    Harry Jans has been employed since 1982 by the Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment as an expert on winter maintenance. He is a  passionate plant explorer and rock gardener, he is also a founder member of the Dutch Rock Garden Society of which he has been President for the last six years. In 2014, he received the prestigious Alpine Garden Society (AGS) Lyttel Trophy, the highest AGS award for individuals who have made a substantial contribution to the knowledge of alpine plants. Harry is a regular lecturer at conferences and study weekends in many overseas countries. He has written articles on alpine plant subjects, the topic for his first lecture.