Congratulations to our Spring Flower Show 2017 Prize Winners

The Cornwall Garden Society (CGS) Spring Flower Show, sponsored by Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management,www.afwm.co.uk, has been hailed an unprecedented success this year.

Not only did it receive a record-breaking number of horticultural entries in the Competitive Classes, offering a riot of Spring colour with its spectacular displays of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons, it also attracted more than 120 horticultural trade and craft stands, and record numbers of visitors.

“Even the sunshine made a welcome appearance and visitors, judges and traders have declared it the best show ever,” said Show Director, Peter Gilmore, who took over the reins for the first time this year. “Renowned horticulturalists have told us that you could not see a better display of camellias, magnolias and rhododendrons anywhere in the world and that our Show is therefore of national and international significance; the children’s activity tent, which was new for this year, has been buzzing with inspiring things to learn, do and make; the Show gardens and plant displays have been exceptional; and our additional focus on Cornish food and drink has proved to be a real hit.”

Prizes were awarded to the winners of the Competitive Classes by CGS President, Elisabeth Prideaux-Brune, John Waldie of lead sponsor, Atkins Ferrie Wealth Management and Hilary Mann of Roselyon School, who sponsored the Children’s Competitive Classes.

“On behalf of the CGS, I would like to thank visitors, exhibitors, judges, caterers, volunteers and sponsors for creating such a special atmosphere at our two-day event, which is the south west’s first major horticultural showcase of the year,” added CGS Chairman, Andrew Leslie. “Cornish horticultural excellence and the glorious grounds of the Boconnoc Estate make for a unique and winning combination, and we not only congratulate the prize winners but also look forward to building on this year’s success for the future.”

CORNWALL GARDEN SOCIETY SPRING FLOWER SHOW 2017: Presentation of Awards

Section A - TREES AND SHRUBS

1

The Rosemary Cobbald-Sawle Cup

            Best Exhibit in Class 1         

Trewithen Gardens

2

The Louis Reid Cup

            Most Points Classes 2-9     

Lady Boyd

3

The Moira Reid Memorial Cup

            Best Exhibit of Variegated Foliage

Lanhydrock National Trust

4

The R K Harrison Trophy

            Best Exhibit in Novice Classes

Tamsin Sowerby

Section B - MAGNOLIAS

5

The George Johnstone Perpetual Trophy

            Most Points Magnolia Classes        

Botallick

6

The Treve Holman Memorial Cup

            Best Exhibit in Section B

Botallick

Section C - CAMELLIAS

7

The Norman Colville Bowl

          Best Exhibit in Class 16

          (12 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick

8

The Viscountess Boyd of Merton Cup

          Best Exhibit in Class 41

Trewithen Gardens

9

The Camellia Cup

           Most Points in Section C    

Botallick

10

The Coode Camellia Cup

           Best Exhibit in Class 17

           (6 Specimen Camellia Blooms)

Mrs C Petherick

11

The Mount Edgcumbe Cup

           Best Exhibit in Novice Camellia

           Classes (40, 45 and 45a)

Ian Rouse

Section D - RHODODENDRONS

12

The Mrs Charles Williams Rhododendron Cup

            Most Points in Section D  

Werrington Park

13

The E J P Magor Memorial Cup

            Best Vase or Exhibit in Classes 46-63,

            67 and 68

Werrington Park

14

The Abiss Memorial Trophy

            Best Vase or Growing Plant in Section

            A, B, C and D

Botallick

Section F -  HERBACEOUS, RHIZOMATUS AND BULBOUS PLANTS

16

The Mulock Cup

            Most Points in Section F   

Mrs George Lim

17

Norman Knibbs Memorial Trophy  

            Best Exhibit in either Section F or G

Nicola Pearce

Section G - POT PLANTS

18

Pat’s Indoor Plant Trophy

           Most Outstanding Exhibit in Section

           G

Trevor Wiltshire

19

 The Hodgson Challenge Cup

           Most Points in Section G

Trevor Wiltshire

Section H - ALPINES

20

The Cornwall Alpine Garden Society Trophy

           Most Points in Section H

Mrs George Lim

21

The Patience Barnes Challenge Cup

           Best Novice Exhibit in either Section

           F or G

Anne Langley

22

The Bristol & West Trophy

           Most Outstanding Vase or Growing

           Plant in Sections E, F, G and H

Nicola Pearce

Section E - DAFFODILS

23

The Andrew Leslie Trophy

           Winner of Class 69

Sue Hearn

24

The John Levitt Memorial Cup

           Most Points (Single Bloom Classes)

David White

25

The Charles Le Grice Cup

           Most Points (3 Stem)

David White

26

The Edward Pedlar Cup

           Best Exhibit in Section E (not Classes

           69 or 70)

David White

27

The Alec Grey Perpetual Memorial Cup

           Most Points Miniature Classes (72,

           101, 102, 103 and 104)

David White

28

The Rosemary White Cup

           Best Heritage Daffodil Class 107

C L Street

29

The Secrett Cup

           Most Points in Section E

David White

30*

The Daffodil Society Medal

           Best Bloom in Class 70

David White

31*

The Banksian Medal

           Granted by the RHS for Most Points

           in Horticultural Classes (Winners

           From past two years not eligible)

Trewithen Gardens

Section I - FLORAL ART

32

The Margaret Shepherd Cup

           Best Exhibit by a WI Member

Judith Taylor

33

The Kitson Cup

           Most Points (Classes 141-148)

 

Pat Knight

34

The Baseden Cup

           Best Club or Society Exhibit in

           Class 140

Cornish Dahlia Society

(Tina Dicks and Pat Knight)

35

The H & M Libby Memorial Cup

           Best Exhibit in Novice Class 142

Amanda Cottis

36

Constance Spry Memorial Cup

           Best Exhibit in Class 144

Pat Penno

37

The Cornwall Theatre of Flowers Trophy

           Best Exhibit (Classes 141-148)

Chantal King

Section J - PHOTOGRAPHY

38

The Fortescue Cup

           Most Points in Section J     

Karen Pengelly

39

The Launceston Cup

           Best Exhibit in Section J      

Mary Ashworth

40

The Edwin Smith Memorial Trophy

           Best Black & White Photograph

Ian Williams

TRADE CLASSES

41

The Banham Cup

           Best Show Garden

Eden Project

42

The Bickford-Smith Trophy

           Best Trade Exhibit

gARTen Design (Sara Gadd)

43

The Cornwall Garden Society Plantsman Award

           Plant or Plant Material of Recent

           Introduction or of Special Merit

Bregover Plants

( Jen Bousfield)

44

Best Trade Newcomer

Earth and Stone

CHILDREN’S COMPETITION WINNERS

Story in a Box  - up to 11 years

1st Adam Simm-Smith

2nd Zeph Lodge

3rd Zaviah Marsh

Decorated Wellie  - up to 7 years

1st Reuben Attwood-Povey

2nd Jago Hume-Gurney

3rd Poppy Whitford

Decorated Wellie  - 7 to 11 years

1st  Bella Goldring

2nd Alex Chapman

3rd Erin Brown

Fantasy Garden – up to 7 years

1st   Lacey and Kye Martin

2nd Mason Tippett

3rd Lucus Hemming       

Fantasy Garden – 7 to 11years

1st Evie Goldring

2nd Evan Richards and Josh Davy

3rd Tristan Babb

Children’s Photography – On Top of the World

1st Nathan Chew

The Cornwall Garden Society is affiliated to The Royal Horticultural Society and its Patron is HRH The Prince of Wales.

For further information about the CGS, please visit www.cornwallgardensociety.org.uk, follow @CwllGardenSoc on Twitter or like www.facebook.com/cornwallgardensociety

Member's Gardens

Our members have some truly beautiful and interesting gardens. Take a look to see some of the wonderful things growing.

 

Become a Member

You can take out CGS membership as an individual or as a family and there are lots of benefits.

  • Why not join our self-drive visit to @CoteheleNT and #MelynGy on 12th July? All the details are here https://t.co/R1YhPKFJDL

    0

Upcoming Events

  • Self-drive garden visits

    Crugsillick​ Manor, Ruan High Lanes, Truro TR2 5LJ  - This is a wonderful late summer treat. Crugsillick is a lovely old house in an inspirational setting. The garden has been re-landscaped with a large pond and exotic flowering trees and shrubs on several levels. It has wonderful views, a kitchen garden, yew hedges and paths which define the oval lawns and broad mixed borders.

    Rosteague, Portscatho, Truro TR2 5EF -  This is a fantastic opportunity to visit Rosteague, an ancient manor house in a magical setting, with its lawns, flowerbeds and farmland rolling down to the sea. The 17th century French garden is its crowning glory with four large geometrical parterres of intricate box (Buxus sempervirens) hedging and topiary, sheltered by stone walls, which make it an interesting place to explore.

    The booking form will be included in our June 2017 mailing.

  • Garden Holiday

    Visiting Gardens in Wiltshire and the Cotswolds

    With four nights’ accommodation at The Stratton House Hotel in Cirencester, this holiday will include visits to: Berkeley Castle with gardens that Gertrude Jekyll helped to design; Jekka’s Herb Farm with the Queen of Herbs herself as our tour guide; Bowood House and Gardens within one of Capability Brown’s most beautiful parks with a tour of its terraces and private walled gardens; and Rodmarton Manor with its garden of rooms.

    We will also take in four gardens near Cirencester: Daglingworth House, a classical garden; Cerney House Garden where old-fashioned scents and colours abound; Ampney Brook House Gardens with its haven for wildlife; and the nearby Coach House Garden where rill, gravel, herbaceous borders, rose and green gardens prevail.

    Visits to Waterperry Gardens with its beautifullylandscaped ornamental gardens and Buscot Park, which features one of Britain’s finest water gardens and a four seasons garden sheltered by mellow red-bricked walls, are also on the itinerary.

    On the way home, we will stop at Derry Watkins’ nursery with its amazing range of unusual plants and Yeo Valley Organic Garden with its diverse, seasonal patchwork of ornamental and edible plant areas.

    The booking form and full itinerary will be included in our March 2017 mailing.